Legal notice
  •   
Travel diary Send to a friendPrint

Legal Notice

Information about the publisher

Publisher: BIVB – 12 boulevard Bretonnière – BP 150 – 21204 Beaune Cedex

Publication manager: André Ségala, Manager of the BIVB

The team of the web division: The editorial design, the checking of facts and of the pertinence of the published information, and the technical maintenance and updating of the site are carried out by the BIVB web division under the responsibility of Florence Ragonneau

 

Responsibility regarding links to other sites

The www.bourgogne-wines.com site contains numerous links to other sites, principally the official sites of associations, professional bodies and partner companies for selective campaigns. The addresses of these pages are checked regularly, and they do not form part of the site. They do not engage the responsibility of the site editors, who may not be held responsible for the content to which these links point. Their sole aim is to give internet users easier access to other documentary resources on the subject consulted.

 

Protection and processing of personal data

The BIVB is particularly careful to respect legal obligations incumbent upon all internet site publishers and follows the recommendations of the CNIL, (the French Data Protection Authority).

Respecting current legislation

The www.bourgogne-wines.com website respects the private life of internet users and strictly adheres to current legislation on private life and individual liberties. No personal information is collected without your knowledge. No personal information is communicated to third parties. No email, electronic addresses and other personal information provided for this site is used and is only stored whilst being processed.

Declaration to the CNIL

The www.bourgogne-wines.com website has been declared to the CNIL, (the French Data Protection Authority) as a website carrying out automatic processing of data, and has a receipt of this registered number 4066121034834

Right of internet users: right to access and rectify data

In accordance with the provisions of law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to computers, files and liberties, internet users have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete personal date relating to them. This right can be exercised by writing to the following address, providing proof of identity: BIVB – Service Fichier - 12 boulevard Bretonnière – BP 150 – 21204 Beaune Cedex

 

Statistical data: traceability and profiling

When visiting the site, internet users leave electronic traces. This set of information is collected by a connection log called a cookie, which does not however contain any personal information.
In order to improve site ergonomics, browsing within the site, editorial content and internet user service, the statistical management tool of the www.bourgogne-wines.com  website may stock information relating to the profile of internet users: their equipment, the browser they use, the geographic origin requests issue from, the date and time of their connection to the site, the frequency with which they visit, etc. This statistical data is used for statistical extrapolations and is stored for one year.
All internet users may prevent this data being saved by modifying the way their computer’s browser is configured, which can authorise or refuse to allow cookies to be saved. You may refuse to authorise cookies or delete them without this having any effect on your ability to access the pages on the site. In order to refuse to allow cookies to be saved or to receive an alert before accepting cookies, please refer to your browser’s help section which will specify what to do.

 

Controller of the statistics

Applied Technologies Internet / Xiti
http://www.xiti.com

Mailing lists

Electronic addresses obtained for mailing lists are only used to send information to which the internet user has expressly subscribed. It is possible to unsubscribe online at any time: webmaster@bivb.com

 

Copyright and reproduction rights of online content

Intellectual property – content reproduction
The Bourgogne Wine Board (BIVB) is the exclusive holder of the copyright of the material on its websites. Access to these sites does not authorize the user to use any content contained on the sites.
The reproduction of documents on these websites is only authorized for private and personal use. Any reproduction or use of copies for any other purposes is expressly forbidden.
The printing or downloading of information on these sites is only authorized for personal use and not for any commercial business. Any information pertaining to copyright or ownership may not be modified. Links should be created to the site www.bourgogne-wines.com

The www.bourgogne-wines.com site allows people to create html links to its pages without authorization, on condition that:
• Deep link techniques are not employed. The pages of the www.bourgogne-wines.com website may not be embedded into the pages on a another site. They must remain visible in a separate window.
• The source providing the links must be specified using an html link on the content being viewed.
• Sites which choose to provide links to the www.bourgogne-wines.com website are responsible if their links damage the image of the public site.


Photo credits

All of the photos on the site are the property of BIVB or of their authors and are used with their kind permission.

- Armelle HUDELOT – www.armellephotographe.com
- Aurélien IBANEZ – www.bourgogne-live.com
- Jean-Louis BERNUY – www.bernuy-photo.com
- Les Studios Image & Associés – www.image-associes.com
- Michel BAUDOIN – http://www.panogeo.fr
- Michel JOLY - http://micheljoly.photo.free.fr
- Sébastien NARBEBURU – www.narbe.com
- Denis GADENNE
- Hendrick MONNIER
- Jean-Pierre MUZARD
- PHOTONONSTOP : pour les visuels des personnages du module accord mets et vins.

 

 
Top
Alcohol abuse endangers your health, drink only in moderation
{climat Vignoble Bourgogne Patrimoine Mondial}